2009 FORUM SPEAKERS
Richard Abramowitz, President, Abramorama
Entertainment
Claire Aguilar, President, ITVS
Mark Ankner, WME
Ami Armstrong, producer, Mr. Nice
John August, writer/director, The Nines
Sara Bernstein, Vice President, HBO Documentary Films
Peter Broderick, President, Paradigm Consulting
Seth Caplan, producer, In Search of a Midnight Kiss
Nicolas Chartier, President, Voltage Pictures
Michael Cieply, contributor, The New York Times
Dave Cole, Dave Cole, colorist, Pride and Glory, Zack and Miri Make a Porno
Arin Crumley, director, Four Eyed Monsters
Morgan Dews, director/producer, Must Read after My Death
Joe Drake, Co-COO/President, Lionsgate
Michael Farah, producer, Funny or Die
Laura Gabbert, director, No Impact Man
Lizzie Gillett, producer, Age of Stupid
Liane Halfon, producer, Mr. Mudd Pictures
David Hays, producer, EFILM® Hollywood
Alex Holdridge, director, In Search of a Midnight Kiss
Steak House, producer, Weather Girl
Jay Van Hoy, producer, Treeless Mountain
Kevin Iwashina, Partner, IP Advisors/Hunting Lane Films
Brian Kavanaugh-Jones, CAA
Scott Kennedy, director, The Garden
Laura Kim, Publicity, Inside Job
David Klein, cinematographer, Clerks 1 and 2, Zak and Miri Make a Porno
Richard Klubeck, UTA
Ted Kroeber, producer, American Gun
Gina Kwon, producer, Me You and Everyone We Know
Sydney Levine, blogger, "Sydney's Buzz"
Linda Lichter, attorney, Lichter, Grossman, Nichols, Adler & Feldman, Inc.
John Lightfoot, Programs Manager, California
Council for the Humanities
Michael London, CEO, Groundswell Productions
Julie Lynn, producer, Mother and Child
Luis Ortiz, Managing Director, Latino Public
Broadcasting
Tina Mabry, writer/director, Mississippi Damned
Brian O'Shea, Executive V.P of Worldwide
Distribution, Odd Lot Entertainment
Heather Rae, producer Frozen River
Jon Reiss, director/producer, Bomb It
Danielle Renfrew, producer, Waitress
Rena Ronson, previously of WMI
Elisabeth Costa de Beauregard Rose, SVP of International Sales, Lakeshore Ent.
Chris J. Russo, Independent Features Rep, Kodak
Scott Sanders, director, Black Dynamite
Steven Schardt, producer, Humpday
AJ Schnack, director/producer, Convention
Cathy Schulman, producer, Darfur Now
Jon Stern, producer, Centrifugal Films
Morgan Stiff, producer/editor, Mississippi Damned
Mary Sweeney, producer, Mulholland Drive
Johnny Symons, director/producer, Daddy & Papa, Ask Not
Ondi Timoner, director, We Live in Public
Matt Tyrnauer, director, Valentino: The
Last Emperor

Sharon Waxman, journalist/author, The Wrap
Blayne Weaver, director, Weather Girl
Jason Weiss, producer, Humboldt County
Steve Williams, Director of Sound Operation, NBC Universal
Laurie Woodrow, President, Trans-Pacific Media
David Brooks Worthen, SVP, Fox Digital
Ron Yerxa, Partner, Bona Fide Productions



PREVIOUS FORUM SPEAKERS
Terra Abroms, post-production supervisor, Elegy
Mike Akel, producer/director, Chalk
Stephanie Allain, producer, Hustle & Flow
Sasha Alpert, Bunim/Murray Productions
John Anderson, co-author, I Wake Up Screening
Don Argott, producer/director, Rock School
Yareli Arizmendi, writer/actress, A Day Without A Mexican
Miguel Arteta, director, The Good Girl
Aric Avelino, co-writer/director, American Gun
Fenton Bailey, producer/director, Party Monster
Robert Bahar, producer, Made in LA
Amy Beecroft, GreenStreet Films International
Ram Bergman, producer, Brick
Bob Berney, president, Picturehouse
Josh Braun, Submarine Entertainment
Peter Broderick, Paradigm Consulting
Effie T. Brown, producer, Rocket Science
Jim Brown, producer, Argot Pictures
Keith Calder, producer, The Wackness
Lisa Callif, Law Offices of Donaldson & Hart
Almudena Carracedo, producer/director, Made in LA
Howard Cohen, Roadside Attractions
Drea Clark, Slamdance
Anne Clements, producer, Quinceanera
Aisha Coley, casting director, Akeelah and the Bee
Jeremy Coon, producer, Napoleon Dynamite
Liesel Copland, Red Envelope
Lindsay Crain, Picturehouse
Patrick Creadon, director, Wordplay
Eric d'Arbeloff, Roadside Attractions
David D'Arcy, Journalist & Critic
Mark Damon, Foresight Unlimited
Joseph De Marco, Fox Searchlight
Neill Dela Llana, co-director/co-writer/producer, Cavite
Audrey Delaney, Media 8 Entertainment
Kirby Dick, director, This Film Is Not Yet Rated
Arthur Dong, producer/director, Hollywood Chinese
Lindsay Doran, producer, Stranger Than Fiction
Jeff Dowd, Jeff Dowd & Associates
Daniel Dubiecki, co-producer, Thank You For Smoking
Mark Duplass, producer/writer, The Puffy Chair
Jay Duplass, producer/director, Baghead
Chris Eska, writer/director, August Evening
Avy Echenasy, Focus Features
Cassian Elwes, William Morris Independent
Keith Fleer, Loeb & Loeb
Mesh Flinders, co-creator, lonelygirl15
Sean Furst, Overture Films
Ian Gamazon, co-director/co-writer/producer/actor, Cavite
David Garber, Lantern Lane Entertainment
Sacha Gervasi, director, Anvil! The Story of Anvil
Geoffrey Gilmore, director, Sundance Film Festival
Richard Gladstein, producer, The Cider House Rules
Jackie Glover, HBO Documentary Films
Callum Greene, co-producer, Marie Antoinette
Matthew Greenfield, Fox Searchlight
Robert Greenwald, producer/director, Iraq For Sale
Clark Gregg, director, Choke
Davis Guggenheim, producer/director, An Inconvenient Truth
Paul Hall, producer, Pride
Catherine Hardwicke, director, Thirteen
Greg Harrison, director, November
Isabel Henderson, post-production supervisor, We Own the Night Eugene Hernandez, Indiewire
Preston Holmes, producer, Waist Deep
Lynette Howell, Silverwood Films
Dawn Hudson, Film Independent
Kevin Iwashina, CAA
Azazel Jacobs, director, Momma's Man
Wendy Japhet, Endgame Entertainment
Alex Johnson, digital strategist
Brian Kavanaugh-Jones, CAA
Sam Kitt, executive producer, Sucker Free City
Jeff Kleeman, United Artists
Richard Klubeck, United Talent Agency
Charlotte Koh, Future Films
Rosanne Korenberg, producer, Half Nelson
Micki Krimmel, web consultant, Mickipedia
Ted Kroeber, producer, American Gun
Gina Kwon, producer, Me and You and Everyone We Know
Micki Krimmel, web consultant, Mickipedia
Ted Kroeber, producer, American Gun
Gina Kwon, producer, Me and You and Everyone We Know
Charlotte Koh, Future Films
Rosanne Korenberg, producer, Half Nelson
Micki Krimmel, web consultant, Mickipedia
Ted Kroeber, producer, American Gun
Gina Kwon, producer, Me and You and Everyone We Know
Julie Lynn, producer, Passengers
David Magdael, David Magdael & Associates
Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, producer, Thirteen
Linda Lichter, partner, Lichter, Grossman, Nichols & Adler
Michael London, producer, Sideways
Irwin M. Rappaport, P.C., Attorney-at-Law
Scott Macaulay, producer, Raising Victor Vargas; editor, Filmmaker Magazine
David Magdael, David Magdael & Associates
Rob McEntegart, Mandate Pictures
Sean McKittrick, Darko Entertainment
Cara Mertes, Sundance Institute
Randall Miller, producer/director, Bottle Shock
Linda Moran, producer, Transamerica
Kendall Morgan Rhodes, producer, Southland Tales
Lisa Muskat, producer, Snow Angels
Gail Mutrux, producer, Kinsey
Dan Myrick, director, The Blair Witch Project
Mark Neale, director, Faster
Joe Neurauter, Occupant Films
Michael Nozik, producer, Syriana
Christine O'Malley, producer, Wordplay
Alex Orlovsky, producer, Momma's Man
Mark Pogachefsky, mPRm
Mark Polish, actor/writer, The Astronaut Farmer
Michael Polish, writer/director, The Astronaut Farmer
Stu Pollard, associate producer, Ira & Abby
Rich Raddon, director, Los Angeles Film Festival
Peggy Rajski, executive producer, Bee Season
Irwin Rappaport, P.C., Attorney at Law
Celine Rattray, Plum Pictures
Ben Rekhi, producer/writer/director, Waterborne
Danielle Renfrew, producer, American Son
Michael Roiff, producer, American Son
Rena Ronson, WMA Independent
Rachel Rosen, Los Angeles Film Festival
Danny Rosett, Overture Films
Eli Roth, writer/director, Hostel
Richard Saiz, ITVS
Midge Sanford, Sanford/Pillsbury Productions
Ted Sarandos, chief content officer, Netflix
Jody Savin, writer/producer, Bottle Shock
Eddie Schmidt, Executive Director, IDA
Ali Selim, producer/director, Sweet Land
Courtney Sexton, Participant Productions
Michael Shamberg, producer, World Trade Center
John Sloss, Cinetic Media
Brett Spackman, producer, Coyote
James Stern, Endgame Entertainment
Nancy Utley, COO, Fox Searchlight
Cameron Watson, writer/director, Our Very Own
Eric Watson, producer, The Fountain
Lance Weiler, filmmaker/founder, The Workbook Project
Dara Weintraub, UPM, Superbad
Jason Weiss, producer, Humboldt County
Brooke Wentz, music supervisor, The Rights Workshop
Mirjam Wertheim, Orange Entertainment
Wash Westmoreland, co-writer/co-Director, Quinceanera
Greg Whiteley, director, New York Doll

Dwight Williams, UPM, Waist Deep
Richard Wong, director/producer, Colma: The Musical
Susan Wrubel, The Salt Co.
Rebecca Yeldham, producer, The Kite Runner
Ron Yerxa, BonaFide Productions
Caveh Zahedi, writer/director, I Am A Sex Addict
David Zeiger, director, Sir! No Sir!
Marina Zenovich, producer/director, Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired Brad Zions, producer, Ira & Abby
Donald Zuckerman, producer, Green Street Hooligans

  • $180 Member single day rate
  • $200 Non-member single-day rate
  • $300 Member weekend pass (best value)
  • $350 Non-member weekend pass (best value)
For information on student and group discounts, please call: 310-432-1222
or e-mail us.


  • Testimonials

Film Independent members get a discounted Forum pass rate, plus many more year-round benefits. Join today!

Read about our commitment to privacy.