Content Top

2013 Spirit Award Nominees Announced

We just announced nominations for the 2013 Film Independent Spirit Awards this morning! Co-presidents Sean Mc Manus and Josh Welsh presided over the press conference held at the W Hollywood, with actors Anna Kendrick, Zoe Saldana and Common presenting the nominations.

Nominees for Best Feature include Beasts of the Southern Wild, Bernie, Keep the Lights On, Moonrise Kingdom and Silver Linings Playbook.

“The nominations this year represent an astonishingly strong group of artists both in front of and behind the camera,” said Film Independent Co-president Josh Welsh. “At Film Independent, we nurture artist-driven filmmaking all year long and I can’t imagine a more fitting or worthy group of films to celebrate here today.”

The Spirit Awards Nominating Committees selected nominees from 299 submissions this year, applying the following guidelines in determining the nominations: uniqueness of vision, original and provocative subject matter, economy of means (with particular attention paid to total production cost & individual compensation), and percentage of financing from independent sources. The Spirit Awards Nominating Committee is comprised of writers, directors, producers, cinematographers, actors, critics, casting directors, festival programmers and other working film professionals.

Winners will be announced at the Spirit Awards on Saturday, February 23, 2013. The awards ceremony will be held in its usual tent on the beach in Santa Monica, and the premiere broadcast will air later that evening at 10:00 pm ET/PT on IFC. Winners of the Spirit Awards Filmmaker Grants will be highlighted during the awards ceremony and announced at the Film Independent Spirit Awards Nominee Brunch on Saturday, January 12, 2013 at BOA Steakhouse in West Hollywood.

And the nominees are…

BEST FEATURE

Award given to the producer — Executive Producers are not awarded

  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
    PRODUCERS: Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey, Josh Penn
  • Bernie
    PRODUCERS: Liz Glotzer, Richard Linklater, David McFadzean, Dete Meserve, Judd Payne, Celine Rattray, Martin Shafer, Ginger Sledge, Matt Williams
  • Keep the Lights On
    PRODUCERS: Marie Therese Guirgis, Lucas Joaquin, Ira Sachs
  • Moonrise Kingdom
    PRODUCERS: Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales, Scott Rudin
  • Silver Linings Playbook
    PRODUCERS: Bruce Cohen, Donna Gigliotti, Jonathan Gordon

BEST DIRECTOR

  • WES ANDERSON – Moonrise Kingdom
  • JULIA LOKTEV – The Loneliest Planet
  • DAVID O. RUSSELL – Silver Linings Playbook
  • IRA SACHS – Keep the Lights On
  • BENH ZEITLIN – Beasts of the Southern Wild

BEST SCREENPLAY

  • WES ANDERSON & ROMAN COPPOLA – Moonrise Kingdom
  • ZOE KAZAN – Ruby Sparks
  • MARTIN McDONAGH – Seven Psychopaths
  • DAVID O. RUSSELL – Silver Linings Playbook
  • IRA SACHS and MAURICIO ZACHARIAS – Keep the Lights On

BEST FIRST FEATURE

Award given to the director and producer

  • Fill the Void
    DIRECTOR: Rama Burshtein PRODUCER: Assaf Amir
  • Gimme the Loot
    DIRECTOR: Adam Leon PRODUCERS: Dominic Buchanan, Natalie Difford, Jamund Washington
  • Safety Not Guaranteed
    DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Colin Trevorrow PRODUCERS: Derek Connolly, Stephanie Langhoff, Peter Saraf, Marc Turtletaub
  • Sound of My Voice
    DIRECTOR: Zal Batmanglij PRODUCERS: Brit Marling, Hans Ritter, Shelley Surpin
  • The Perks of Being a Wallflower
    DIRECTOR: Stephen Chbosky PRODUCERS: Lianne Halfon, John Malkovich, Russell Smith

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

  • RAMA BURSHTEIN – Fill the Void
  • DEREK CONNOLLY – Safety Not Guaranteed
  • CHRISTOPHER FORD – Robot & Frank
  • RASHIDA JONES & WILL McCORMACK – Celeste and Jesse Forever
  • JONATHAN LISECKI – Gayby

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD

Award given to the best feature made for under $500,000; award given to the writer, director, and producer — Executive Producers are not awarded

  • Breakfast With Curtis
    WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Laura Colella
  • Middle of Nowhere
    WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Ava DuVernay PRODUCERS: Howard Barish, Paul Garnes
  • Mosquita y Mari
    WRITER/DIRECTOR: Aurora Guerrero PRODUCER: Chad Burris
  • Starlet
    WRITER/DIRECTOR: Sean Baker WRITER: Chris Bergoch PRODUCERS: Blake Ashman-Kipervaser, Kevin Chinoy, Patrick Cunningham, Chris Maybach, Francesca Silvestri
  • THE COLOR WHEEL
    WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Alex Ross Perry WRITER: Carlen Altman

BEST FEMALE LEAD

  • LINDA CARDELLINI – Return
  • EMAYATZY CORINEALDI – Middle of Nowhere
  • JENNIFER LAWRENCE – Silver Linings Playbook
  • QUVENZHANÉ WALLIS – Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • MARY ELIZABETH WINSTEAD – Smashed
  • BEST MALE LEAD

  • JACK BLACK – Bernie
  • BRADLEY COOPER – Silver Linings Playbook
  • JOHN HAWKES – The Sessions
  • THURE LINDHARDT – Keep the Lights On
  • MATTHEW McCONAUGHEY – Killer Joe
  • WENDELL PIERCE – Four
  • BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

    • ROSEMARIE DeWITT – Your Sister’s Sister
    • ANN DOWD – Compliance
    • HELEN HUNT – The Sessions
    • BRIT MARLING – Sound of My Voice
    • LORRAINE TOUSSAINT – Middle of Nowhere

    BEST SUPPORTING MALE

    • MATTHEW McCONAUGHEY – Magic Mike
    • DAVID OYELOWO – Middle of Nowhere
    • MICHAEL PEÑ A- End of Watch
    • SAM ROCKWELL – Seven Psychopaths
    • BRUCE WILLIS – Moonrise Kingdom

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    • YONI BROOK – Valley of Saints
    • LOL CRAWLEY – Here
    • BEN RICHARDSON – Beasts of the Southern Wild
    • ROMAN VASYANOV – End of Watch
    • ROBERT YEOMAN – Moonrise Kingdom

    BEST DOCUMENTARY

    Award given to the director and producer

    • How to Survive a Plague
      DIRECTOR: David France PRODUCERS: David France, Howard Gertler
    • Marina Abromović The Artist is Present
      DIRECTOR: Matthew Akers PRODUCERS: Maro Chermayeff, Jeff Dupre
    • The Central Park Five
      DIRECTORS/PRODUCERS: Ken Burns, Sarah Burns, David McMahon
    • The Invisible War
      DIRECTOR: Kirby Dick PRODUCERS: Tanner King Barklow, Amy Ziering
    • The Waiting Room
      DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Peter Nicks PRODUCERS: Linda Davis, William B. Hirsch

    BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

    Award given to the director

    • Amour (France)
      DIRECTOR: Michael Haneke
    • Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (Turkey)
      DIRECTOR: Nuri Bilge Ceylan
    • Rust and Bone (France/Belgium)
      DIRECTOR: Jacques Audiard
    • Sister (Switzerland)
      DIRECTOR: Ursula Meier
    • War Witch (Democratic Republic of Congo)
      DIRECTOR: Kim Nguyen

    ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD

    Award given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast

    • Starlet
      DIRECTOR: Sean Baker
      CASTING DIRECTOR: Julia Kim
      ENSEMBLE CAST: Dree Hemingway, Besedka Johnson, Karren Karagulian, Stella Maeve, James Ransone

    PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD

    The 16th annual Piaget Producers Award honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources demonstrate the creativity, tenacity, and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget. The Finalists are:

    • ALICIA VAN COUVERING
    • MYNETTE LOUIE
    • DERRICK TSENG

    SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD

    The 19th annual Someone To Watch Award recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant. The Finalists are:

    • DAVID FENSTER director of Pincus
    • ADAM LEON director of Gimme the Loot
    • REBECCA THOMAS director of Electrick Children

    STELLA ARTOIS TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD

    The 18th annual Stella Artois Truer Than Fiction Award is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unre- stricted grant. The Finalists are:

  • LUCIEN CASTAING-TAYLOR AND VÉ RÉ NA PARAVEL, directors of Leviathan
  • PETER NICKS, director of The Waiting Room
  • JASON TIPPET & ELIZABETH MIMS, directors of Only the Young
  •  

    For more on the 2013 Spirit Awards and the nominees, visit: SpiritAwards.com

     


    November 27th, 2012 • No Comments

    Leave a Reply

    Allowed tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

    Content Bottom