Forum Speakers
Keynote Speaker
Justin Simien
Director, The Haunted Mansion, Dear White People
Changemaker Award Recipients
Smriti Mundhra
Director, The Romantics, St. Louis Superman
Pamela Ribon
Creator/Writer, My Year of Dicks
Kim Yutani
Director of Programming, Sundance Film Festival
Panelists & Participants
Stephanie Allain
Executive Producer; Leimert Park, Really Love
Maria Altamirano
Producer, All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt; Co-Producer, Los Espookys
John August
Writer; Aladdin, Big Fish
Thembi Banks
Writer/Director, Young. Wild. Free.
Julian Breece
Writer; Rustin, When They See Us
Ryan Broussard
VP, Sales and Production Incentives, Wrapbook
Lisa Callif
Partner, Donaldson Callif Perez
Tze Chun
Executive Producer, Secrets of the Mogwai; Writer, Gotham
Jess Dang
Writer/Director, Surrender
Eric d'Arbeloff
Co-President, Roadside Attractions
Adamma & Adanne Ebo
Writer/Director and Producer; Honk for Jesus, Save Your Soul
John Patton Ford
Writer/Director, Emily the Criminal
Alton Glass
CEO, GRX Immersive Labs
Aurora Guerrero
Director; Queen Sugar, Mosquita y Mari
Jacob Jaffke
Producer; X, Pearl, MaXXXine; EP, Bodies Bodies Bodies
Jenny Jue
Casting Director, Okja
Eddie Kim
Producer, Liquor Store Dreams
Adina Luo
Director, You Have the Floor
Billy Luther
Writer/Director; Frybread Face and Me, Miss Navajo
Liz Manashil
Distribution Consultant; formerly, Sundance Creative Distribution
Stephanie Meurer
Producer; Uncle Frank, Native Son
Melanie Miller
Producer; Stutz, Navalny
Jessica Olthof
Producer, Surrender
Alex Orlovsky
Producer, His Three Daughters; EP, Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Darren Haruo Rae
Producer, Surrender
Orly Ravid
Founder/Co-Executive Director, The Film Collaborative
Billy Ray
Writer/Producer; Captain Phillips, Richard Jewell, The Hunger Games
Jay Redd
VFX Supervisor; For All Mankind, Alice Through the Looking Glass
Danielle Renfrew Behrens
Producer; Columbus, Loot
Peter Simonite
Director of Photography, Frybread Face and Me
Valerie Stadler
Producer, Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe; EP, Fat Camp
William Swartout
Chief Technology Officer, USC Institute for Creative Technologies
Drew Sykes
Producer, Emily the Criminal
Rahdi Taylor
Executive VP; The Concordia Fellowship, Concordia Studio
Datari Turner
Producer; They Cloned Tyrone, Uncorked
So Yun Um
Writer/Director/Producer, Liquor Store Dreams
Andi Wong
Agent, CAA
Miranda Yousef
Director, Art for Everybody