Tags: /

Spirit Awards Tue 11.22.2016

2017 Film Independent Spirit Awards Nominations Announced!

With everything going on in the world, getting excited about awards season may at times seem like an indulgence of attention that most Americans can no longer afford. But beyond the glamor of the celebrity carpet, bright lights and pewter awards statuettes, the Film Independent Spirit Awards stand for something much deeper: championing creative independence in visual storytelling and supporting a community of artists who embody diversity, innovation and uniqueness of vision—a mission that is more relevant now than ever before.

So today we’re honored to announce the nominees for the 2017 Film Independent Spirit Awards, revealed at a press conference this morning at the W Hotel in Hollywood by presenters Edgar Ramirez (Zero Dark Thirty, Joy) and Jenny Slate (Obvious Child, The Secret Life of Pets). This year’s Spirit Award nominees are yet another esteemed group of diverse, outspoken and boundary-pushing performers and filmmakers, representing the very best and most vital independent movies of the past 12 months. So without further adieu, let’s meet them:


BEST FEATURE (Award given to the producer) 

American Honey

PRODUCERS: Thomas Benski, Jay Van Hoy, Lars Knudsen, Lucas Ochoa, Pouya Shahbazian, Alice Weinberg

Chronic

PRODUCERS: Michel Franco, Gina Kwon, Gabriel Ripstein, Moisés Zonana

Jackie

PRODUCERS: Darren Aronofsky, Scott Franklin, Ari Handel, Juan de Dios Larraín, Mickey Liddell

Manchester by the Sea

PRODUCERS: Lauren Beck, Matt Damon, Chris Moore, Kimberly Stewart, Kevin J. Walsh

Moonlight

PRODUCERS: Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adele Romanski


BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the producer and director)

The Childhood of a Leader

DIRECTOR: Brady Corbet

PRODUCERS: Antoine de Clermont-Tonnerre, Chris Coen, Ron Curtis, Helena Danielsson, Mona Fastvold, István Major

The Fits

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Anna Rose Holmer

PRODUCER: Lisa Kjerulff

Other People

DIRECTOR: Chris Kelly

PRODUCERS: Sam Bisbee, Adam Scott, Naomi Scott

Swiss Army Man

DIRECTORS: Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert

PRODUCERS: Miranda Bailey, Lawrence Inglee, Lauren Mann, Amanda Marshall, Eyal Rimmon, Jonathan Wang

The Witch

DIRECTOR: Robert Eggers

PRODUCERS: Daniel Bekerman, Jay Van Hoy, Lars Knudsen, Jodi Redmond, Rodrigo Teixeira


BEST DIRECTOR

Andrea Arnold, American Honey

Barry Jenkins, Moonlight

Pablo Larraín, Jackie

Jeff Nichols, Loving

Kelly Reichardt, Certain Women


BEST SCREENPLAY

Barry Jenkins, Tarell Alvin McCraney (story by), Moonlight

Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea

Mike Mills, 20th Century Women

Ira Sachs, Mauricio Zacharias, Little Men

Taylor Sheridan, Hell or High Water


BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Robert Eggers, The Witch

Chris Kelly, Other People

Adam Mansbach, Barry

Stella Meghie, Jean of the Joneses

Craig Shilowich, Christine


JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD (Award given to the best feature made for under $500,000, given to the writer, director and producer)

Free In Deed

WRITER/DIRECTOR: Jake Mahaffy

PRODUCERS: Mike Bowes, Mike S. Ryan, Brent Stiefel

Hunter Gatherer

WRITER/DIRECTOR: Josh Locy

PRODUCERS: Michael Covino, April Lamb, Sara Murphy, Isaiah Smallman

Lovesong

WRITER/DIRECTOR: So Yong Kim

WRITER/PRODUCER: Bradley Rust Gray

PRODUCERS: David Hansen, Alex Lipschultz, Johnny Mac

Nakom

WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: T.W. Pittman

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Kelly Daniela Norris

WRITER/PRODUCER: Isaac Adakudugu

PRODUCER: Giovanni Ximėnez

Spa Night

WRITER/DIRECTOR: Andrew Ahn

PRODUCERS: David Ariniello, Giulia Caruso, Ki Jin Kim, Kelly Thomas


BEST MALE LEAD

Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea

David Harewood, Free In Deed

Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic

Jesse Plemons, Other People

Tim Roth, Chronic


BEST FEMALE LEAD

Annette Bening, 20th Century Women

Isabelle Huppert, Elle

Sasha Lane, American Honey

Ruth Negga, Loving

Natalie Portman, Jackie


BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Ralph Fiennes, A Bigger Splash

Ben Foster, Hell or High Water

Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea

Shia LaBeouf, American Honey

Craig Robinson, Morris From America


BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Edwina Findley, Free In Deed

Paulina Garcia, Little Men

Lily Gladstone, Certain Women

Riley Keough, American Honey

Molly Shannon, Other People


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Ava Berkofsky, Free In Deed

Lol Crawley, The Childhood of a Leader

Zach Kuperstein, The Eyes of My Mother

James Laxton, Moonlight

Robbie Ryan, American Honey


BEST EDITING

Matthew Hannam, Swiss Army Man

Jennifer Lame, Manchester by the Sea

Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders, Moonlight

Jake Roberts, Hell or High Water

Sebastián Sepúlveda, Jackie


BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

Aquarius (Brazil)

DIRECTOR: Kleber Mendonça Filho

Chevalier (Greece)

DIRECTOR: Athina Tsangari

My Golden Days (France)

DIRECTOR: Arnaud Desplechin

Toni Erdmann (Germany/Romania)

DIRECTOR: Maren Ade

Under the Shadow (Iran/United Kingdom)

DIRECTOR: Babak Anvari


BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)

13th

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Ava DuVernay

PRODUCERS: Spencer Averick, Howard Barish

Cameraperson

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Kirsten Johnson

PRODUCER: Marilyn Ness

I am Not Your Negro

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Raoul Peck

PRODUCERs: Rémi Grellety, Hébert Peck

O.J.: Made in America

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Ezra Edelman

PRODUCERS: Nina Krstic, Tamara Rosenberg, Caroline Waterlow

Sonita

DIRECTOR: Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami

PRODUCERS: Gerd Haag

Under the Sun

DIRECTOR: Vitaly Mansky

PRODUCER: Natalya Manskaya


ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD (Award given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast)

Moonlight

DIRECTOR: Barry Jenkins

CASTING DIRECTOR: Yesi Ramirez

ENSEMBLE CAST: Mahershala Ali, Patrick Decile, Naomie Harris, Alex Hibbert, André Holland, Jharrel Jerome, Janelle Monáe, Jaden Piner, Trevante Thodes, Ashton Sanders


And for all of you visual learners out there, here’s the press conference in its entirety:

Want more? Here are some additional highlights from this morning, featuring Slate, Ramirez and Film Independent President Josh Welsh:

So! Now that we know who’ll be visiting us inside the big beach tent on February 25, it’s time for you to get involved and help vote to determine our winners.

Members of Film Independent who join by December 6 can help themselves to all that our awards-season Membership privileges have to offer, including screeners of select films and access to free theatrical screenings of all nominated films in New York and LA (and don’t worry if you miss the December deadline—screenings and voting are open to all new Members joining before January 13). Click here for more info. And for information on how to actually attend the festival, click here.

The 2017 Film Independent Spirit Awards happen February 25 on the beach in Santa Monica and will be broadcast live on IFC at 2p/5e. Don’t miss them!

Please subscribe to our YouTube channel and follow us on Twitter, Facebook and Instagram to keep up with all of the latest and greatest Spirit Awards news. Now: pull out the whiteboard and dry erase markers—it’s time to start contemplating that Spirit Awards ballot!

Tags: /

  • Alex Meyer

    My friend won’t like seeing American Honey on here. He thinks it’s the most overrated film of the year.

    • Reiner

      It’s over-long by 40 minutes, but has multiple candidates for best scene of the year.